Author:

Official Sponsor

News · Event Recap: Week of September 23 – September 29


Saturday, Sep 23rd

Girls Varsity Golf
Regional @ Legends Golf Course
13th Place
Girls Middle School Cross Country
Westfield Invitational
8th Place
Boys Varsity Tennis
Delphi Community High Sch @ Delphi Community High Sch
2nd Place
Boys Middle School Cross Country
Westfield Invitational
14th Place
Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Frankfort High School
W 15 – 36 SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Sheridan High School
W 9 – 3

Sunday, Sep 24th

No event results

Monday, Sep 25th

Boys Varsity Tennis
Western Boone @ Greencastle
th Place
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Zionsville West Middle School
W 2 – 0
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Frankfort High School
L 6 – 5 SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lebanon High School
W 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Lebanon Middle School
W 1 – 2
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Zionsville West Middle School
W 2 – 0
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Frankfort High School
L 3 – 1 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Lebanon High School
W 0 – 3 SUMMARY

Tuesday, Sep 26th

Girls Middle School Soccer
@ Northridge Middle School
N/A
Boys Middle School Soccer
@ Northridge Middle School
W 1 – 2
Boys Middle School Tennis
vs. Crawfordsville High School
L SUMMARY
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Tri-West High School
W 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Boys 7th Grade Football
vs. Northridge Middle School
W 36 – 0 SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Tri-West High School
L 0 – 3 SUMMARY
Boys 8th Grade Football
vs. Northridge Middle School
W 28 – 6 SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Crawfordsville High Schoo
W 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Tri-West High School
L 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Crawfordsville High Schoo
W 0 – 3 SUMMARY

Wednesday, Sep 27th

Boys Varsity Tennis
Sectional Rd. 1 @ Lebanon High School
th Place
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville High Schoo
W 8 – 0
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Frankfort Middle School
W 2 – 0
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville High Schoo
T 0 – 0
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Frankfort Middle School
W 2 – 0

Thursday, Sep 28th

Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Tecumseh Junior High
N/A
Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Tecumseh Junior High
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. North Montgomery High Sch
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Danville Community High S
N/A
Boys Middle School Tennis
Northridge Middle School @ Western Boone High School
N/A
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Central Elementary School
N/A
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Southmont High School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. North Montgomery High Sch
N/A
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Southmont High School
N/A

Friday, Sep 29th

Girls Varsity Golf
State Finals @ Prairie View GC
N/A
Boys Varsity Football
@ Southmont High School
N/A

Official Sponsor

News · Where Are the Toughest Places to Play? Nominate Now:


We here at VNN are doing a feature for our national media site highlighting the toughest places to play in all of high school sports and we want to hear from YOU what Stadium/Field/Gym/Course/Venue is the toughest to play and why?

Be on the lookout for the final feature coming soon on VNNsports.net!

 

Presented by:


Official Sponsor

News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 25 – October 1


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Western Boone High School, September 25 – October 1

MONDAY

September 25, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
Greencastle High School @ Greencastle High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Zionsville West Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Frankfort High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Lebanon Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lebanon High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Frankfort High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Zionsville West Middle School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Lebanon High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 26, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Middle School Soccer
@ Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Soccer
@ Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Tri-West High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Crawfordsville Middle School @ Western Boone High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
vs. Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
vs. Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Tri-West High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Crawfordsville High Schoo
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Tri-West High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Crawfordsville High Schoo
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 27, 2017

TBA Boys Varsity Tennis
Sectional Rd. 1 @ Lebanon High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville High Schoo
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Frankfort Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville High Schoo
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Frankfort Middle School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 28, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Tecumseh Junior High
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Tecumseh Junior High
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Northridge Middle School @ Western Boone High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Danville Community High S
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. North Montgomery High Sch
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Central Elementary School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Southmont High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. North Montgomery High Sch
SCHEDULE
7:15 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Southmont High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 29, 2017

8:30 AM Girls Varsity Golf
State Finals @ Prairie View GC
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ Southmont High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 30, 2017

8:30 AM Girls Middle School Soccer
@ Sagamore Conference
SCHEDULE
8:30 AM Boys Middle School Soccer
@ Sagamore Conference
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Sagamore Conf.
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Prairie High School
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Southmont Middle School
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Covington Community High
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. Southmont High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Sagamore Conference @ Southmont High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Sagamore Conference @ Southmont High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 01, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Official Sponsor

News · Event Recap: Week of September 16 – September 22


Saturday, Sep 16th

Girls Varsity Golf
Sectional @ Crawfordsville Municipal GC
2nd Place
Boys Middle School Tennis
Boone County Tourney @ Zionsville Middle School
4th Place
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ East Central
W 0 – 2
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Flash Rock Invite @ Northview Christian Church
12th Place
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Flash Rock Invite @ Northview Christian Church
7th Place
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Sheridan High School
W 2 – 3
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Muncie Burris
W 1 – 2
Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. North Montgomery High Sch
W 38 – 12
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Scecina
W 1 – 2

Sunday, Sep 17th

No event results

Monday, Sep 18th

Boys Varsity Tennis
North Montgomery High Sch @ North Montgomery High Sch
th Place
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ North Putnam High School
W 1 – 4 SUMMARY

Tuesday, Sep 19th

Boys Varsity Tennis
Western Boone High School @ University High School
th Place
Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Northridge Middle School
L 1 – 7
Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Northridge Middle School
L 0 – 2
Boys 7th Grade Football
@ Southmont Middle School
W 0 – 20
Boys 8th Grade Football
@ Southmont Middle School
W 0 – 6
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Rossville High School
W 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Lebanon Middle School
W 2 – 0
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Harrison High School
W 2 – 0
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Harrison High School
W 2 – 0
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Harrison High School
W 3 – 2
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Lebanon Middle School
W 2 – 0

Wednesday, Sep 20th

Boys Varsity Soccer
@ University High School
L 8 – 1
Boys Middle School Tennis
Zionsville Middle School @ Western Boone High School
th Place
Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. University High School
W 3 – 1 SUMMARY
Boys Middle School Cross Country
Lebanon MS & Clinton Central MS & Southmont
2nd Place
Girls Middle School Cross Country
Lebanon MS & Clinton Central MS & Southmont
1st Place
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. Crawfordsville Middle School
W 2 – 0
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ University High School
T 1 – 1 SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. University High School
L 1 – 2 SUMMARY

Thursday, Sep 21st

Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville Middle School
N/A
Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville Middle School
N/A
Boys Middle School Tennis
Frankfort Middle School @ Western Boone High School
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Northridge Middle School
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Lafayette Central Catholi
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lafayette Central Catholi
N/A
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Northridge Middle School
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Lafayette Central Catholi
N/A

Friday, Sep 22nd

Boys Varsity Football
vs. Frankfort High School
N/A

Official Sponsor

News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 18 – September 24


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Western Boone High School, September 18 – September 24

MONDAY

September 18, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
North Montgomery High Sch @ North Montgomery High Sch
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ North Putnam High School
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 19, 2017

4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
University High School @ University High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 7th Grade Football
@ Southmont Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys 8th Grade Football
@ Southmont Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Lebanon Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Harrison High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
@ Rossville High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Harrison High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Harrison High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Lebanon Middle School
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 20, 2017

5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
vs. University High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ University High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Zionsville Middle School @ Western Boone High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. Crawfordsville Middle School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ University High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Soccer
vs. University High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 21, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Frankfort Middle School @ Western Boone High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Crawfordsville Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ Lafayette Central Catholi
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lafayette Central Catholi
SCHEDULE
6:45 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Northridge Middle School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Lafayette Central Catholi
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 22, 2017

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
vs. Frankfort High School
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 23, 2017

TBA Girls Varsity Golf
Regional @ Legends Golf Course
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Tennis
Delphi Community High Sch @ Delphi Community High Sch
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Frankfort High School
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Soccer
vs. Sheridan High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 24, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Five Runners Earn Top-50 Finishes at Flashrock Invite


On Saturday, the Western Boone high school cross country team participated in the Riverview Health Flashrock Invitational at Northview Church in Carmel.  The meet featured runners from 37 schools and was split into a Championship division with state-ranked teams and an Invitational division in which Western Boone competed.  The Lady Stars’ team placed 7th out of 15 teams, and the boys team was 12th out of 19 teams.

Lauryn Florey was Western Boone’s highest-placing finisher.  She ran 22:09 to finish in 17th place out of a field of 116 runners.  Jordan Randolph and Mollie Gourley also earned top-50 finishes.  Randolph was 27th in 22:48, and Gourley was 31st in 23:00.  Lizzie Hendricks (55th) and Katie Potter (62nd) also scored for the Lady Stars.

In the boys’ race, Colton Collier ran near-even splits for the first two miles before the unseasonably warm temperature began to take its toll during the final mile.  He finished in 18:03 to earn 29th place out of 179 runners.  Blake Dukes also achieved a top-50 finish by running 18:34 to get 45th place.  Nik Pierce (82nd), Caden Baird (92nd), and Jacob Imbus (99th) rounded out the scoring team.  Two boys earned personal bests:  Chandler Wojcik shaved 3 seconds off his time to run 20:36, and Jacob Parsons lowered his time by 29 seconds to run 20:58.

The Stars’ next race will be the Sagamore Conference meet on September 30 at Southmont.


Official Sponsor

News · Event Recap: Week of September 9 – September 15


Saturday, Sep 9th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Plainfield High School
W 0 – 2
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
vs. Brownsburg East Middle School
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
Sagamore Conf. Girls Golf @ Crawfordsville Country Club
2nd Place
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Frankfort
W 0 – 2
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
vs. Brownsburg East Middle School
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Ben Davis Invite @ Ben Davis High School
19th Place
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Ben Davis Invite @ Ben Davis High School
18th Place
Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Tri-West High School
L 30 – 6 SUMMARY
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Crawfordsville (Sagamore Conference)
W 0 – 2
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Lebanon (Sagamore Conference)
W 0 – 2
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Noblesville High School
L 2 – 1 SUMMARY
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Franklin Central High School
W 0 – 2
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
W 0 – 2
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Tri-West High School
W 1 – 2 SUMMARY

Sunday, Sep 10th

No event results

Monday, Sep 11th

Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Southmont Middle School
L 3 – 7
Boys Varsity Tennis
Lafayette Central Catholi @ Lafayette Central Catholi
th Place
Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Southmont Middle School
L 3 – 4
Boys Middle School Tennis
Crawfordsville Middle School @ Crawfordsville High Schoo
th Place
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Danville Community High S
L 2 – 0
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Danville Community High S
L 3 – 0

Tuesday, Sep 12th

Boys 8th Grade Football
@ Tri-West Middle School
N/A
Girls Varsity Golf
North Putnam High School @ Western Boone High School
1st Place
Boys Varsity Tennis
Rossville High School @ Rossville High School
th Place
Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Rossville High School
L 9 – 6 SUMMARY
Boys 7th Grade Football
@ Tri-West Middle School
N/A
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Prairie High School
W 0 – 2
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
W 2 – 0 SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. Northride Middle School
W 2 – 0
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
W 2 – 1 SUMMARY
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Prairie High School
W 0 – 2
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
L 2 – 3 SUMMARY

Wednesday, Sep 13th

Boys Middle School Tennis
vs. Tecumseh High School
N/A SUMMARY

Thursday, Sep 14th

Girls Varsity Golf
North Montgomery High Sch @ Rocky Ridge GC
th Place
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Lebanon High School @ Lebanon High School
2nd Place
Boys Middle School Soccer
@ Frankfort Middle School
L 10 – 2
Girls Varsity Cross Country
Lebanon High School @ Lebanon High School
1st Place
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Covington Community High
L 5 – 0
Girls Middle School Soccer
@ Frankfort Middle School
L 4 – 0
Boys Middle School Tennis
Southmont Middle School @ Southmont Middle School
th Place
Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Speedway High School
W 0 – 2
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Frankfort High School
W 0 – 2 SUMMARY
Girls 6th Grade Volleyball
vs. Clinton Central Elementary School
W 2 – 0
Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Speedway Junior High School
W 0 – 2
Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Covington Community High
L 3 – 0
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Frankfort High School
W 0 – 3 SUMMARY

Friday, Sep 15th

Boys Varsity Football
@ North Montgomery High Sch
N/A

Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Lady Stars Repeat as Team Champions at Tiger XC Invite


The Western Boone high school cross country team competed at the Tiger XC Invitational in Lebanon on Thursday.  The Lady Stars earned the team victory for the third year in a row with 32 points, followed by Lebanon with 52, University with 66, and Clinton Central with 83.  The WeBo boys team also ran strongly and placed second with 43 points, just 7 points behind Lebanon; Clinton Central was third with 59, and University was fourth with 93.

Lauryn Florey led the girls team with a fourth-place individual finish in 22:08.  But it was the Lady Stars’ strong pack running that helped them clinch the win.  Mollie Gourley (6th), Jenna Mahin (8th), Katie Potter (9th), Lizzie Hendricks (10th), and Jordan Randolph (11th) all ran together through most of the race and positioned themselves to finish in and near the top ten.  That ensured all five of WeBo’s scoring runners, plus an additional “pusher,” finished ahead of Lebanon’s third runner and gave the Lady Stars the victory.  Josie Mahin (15th) and Krisha Griffith (16th) also raced well.

In the boys’ race, Colton Collier got into third place early, stayed there, and finished with a time of 17:55.  Also placing in the top ten were Blake Dukes in 6th and Timmy Coffman in 9th.  Caden Baird (12th) and Jacob Imbus (13th) rounded out the scoring team, all of whom finished in the top 15 and were under 20:00.  Jacob Parsons also ran well, missing his personal best by just four seconds.

The Stars will compete Saturday at the Riverview Health Invitational at Northview Church in Carmel.


Official Sponsor

News · All Teams Schedule: Week of September 11 – September 17


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Western Boone High School, September 11 – September 17

MONDAY

September 11, 2017

5:00 PM Coed Middle School Cross Country
Frankfort Middle School @ Frankfort Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
Lafayette Central Catholi @ Lafayette Central Catholi
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Middle School Soccer
vs. Southmont Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Soccer
vs. Southmont Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Crawfordsville Middle School @ Crawfordsville High Schoo
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Danville Community High S
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Danville Community High S
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

September 12, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
North Putnam High School @ Western Boone High School
SCHEDULE
4:30 PM Boys Varsity Tennis
Rossville High School @ Rossville High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Rossville High School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Boys Middle School Football
@ Tri-West Ms
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Prairie High Scho
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. McCutcheon High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Clinton Prairie High Scho
SCHEDULE

WEDNESDAY

September 13, 2017

5:00 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Tecumseh High School @ Western Boone High School
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

September 14, 2017

4:30 PM Girls Varsity Golf
North Montgomery High Sch @ Rocky Ridge GC
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Lebanon High School @ Lebanon High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Covington Community High
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Girls Middle School Soccer
@ Frankfort Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Soccer
@ Frankfort Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Lebanon High School @ Lebanon High School
SCHEDULE
5:00 PM Boys Middle School Tennis
Southmont Middle School @ Southmont Middle School
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Volleyball
@ Speedway Junior High School
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ Frankfort High School
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Boys Junior Varsity Soccer
@ Covington Community High
SCHEDULE
6:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Volleyball
@ Speedway Junior High School
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Frankfort High School
SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

September 15, 2017

7:00 PM Boys Varsity Football
@ North Montgomery High Sch
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

September 16, 2017

8:30 AM Girls Varsity Golf
Sectional @ Crawfordsville Municipal GC
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Boys Middle School Tennis
Boone County Tourney @ Zionsville Middle School
SCHEDULE
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Ben Davis High School
SCHEDULE
9:30 AM Girls Varsity Cross Country
Flash Rock Invite @ Northview Christian Church
SCHEDULE
9:30 AM Boys Varsity Cross Country
Flash Rock Invite @ Northview Christian Church
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Football
vs. North Montgomery High Sch
SCHEDULE
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Soccer
@ Sheridan High School
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

September 17, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Cross Country at Ben Davis XC Invitational


On Saturday, the Western Boone high school cross country team participated in the Ben Davis XC Invitational.  In a meet replete with state-ranked teams, the Stars boys’ team finished 18th out of 25 teams, and the girls’ team finished 19th out of 29 teams.  Avon won for the boys, and Noblesville won for the girls.  Racing with the quality competition, Western Boone’s runners ran strongly, and six earned personal best times.

In the boys’ varsity race, the Stars’ top six runners were under 20:00.  Colton Collier led the team by achieving a personal best of 17:38.  He finished in 66th place out of 162 runners in the race.  Also running well and scoring for the team were Blake Dukes (86th), Hunter Martin (98th), Nik Pierce (124th), and Caden Baird (126th).  The two other runners in the varsity race, Timmy Coffman and Chandler Wojcik, extended their streak of personal bests.  Coffman lowered his time by 22 seconds to run 19:31, and Wojcik lowered his time by one second to run 20:39.

In the girls’ varsity race, Lauryn Florey led the Lady Stars and finished with a time of 21:41, which placed her 103rd out of 181 runners in the race.  Jordan Randolph, who ran more than two and a half minutes faster this year compared to this same race last year, was next in 118th in 22:12.  Jenna Mahin (124th) and Mollie Gourley (127th) also ran well and scored for the Lady Stars.  Rounding out the scoring team was Katie Potter (133rd), who achieved a personal best of 23:03 by shaving two more seconds off her time.

In the boys’ JV race, two runners earned personal bests.  Anthony Keppel trimmed nine seconds off his time to run 21:06, and Jacob Parsons cut 12 seconds off his time to run 21:27.

The Stars will compete at the Tiger Cross Country Invitational in Lebanon on Thursday.