News · Boys and Girls track team splits with Danville


Western Boone High School Track & Field hosted its first track meet on the brand new track – the first home meet in over 700 days.  The Girls Track & Field team continued their strong season, beating Sagamore Conference foe Danville with a score of 89 to 42.  The girls were led by KaLeigh Steimel (sophomore) with 16 points, followed by Anaiha Baxter (senior) and Katheryn Rutherford each with 15 points.  The Boys Track & Field team went up against a very strong Warrior Boys team, losing by a score of 106 to 26.  The boys were led by Garrett Neff (junior) scoring 6 points, followed by Connor Garrity (senior) and Luke O’Brien (junior) each with 5 points.

Girls Point Earners:

100m – 1st Anaiha Baxter (5 points) ; 3rd Emma Williams (1 point)

200m – 1st Anaiha Baxter (5 points) ; 2nd KaLeigh Steimel (3 points) ; 3rd Audrey Dunn (1 point)

400m – 1st Audrey Dunn (5 points) ; 2nd Macy Johnson (3 points)

800m – 1st Katheryn Rutherford (5 points) ; 2nd Samantha Jones (3 points)

1600m – 1st Sydney Haag (5 points)

3200m – 1st Audrey Knoper (5 points) ; 2nd Naomi Reid (3 points) ; 3rd Hannah Haag (1 point)

100m Hurdles – 2nd KaLeigh Steimel (3 points) ; 3rd Mira Hagan (1 point)

300m Hurdles – 1st KaLeigh Steimel (5 points) ; 3rd Emma Williams (1 point)

4x100m – 1st KaLeigh Steimel, Emma Williams, Lillie Cripe, Anaiha Baxter (5 points)

4x800m – 1st Sydney Haag, Samantha Jones, Katheryn Rutherford, Audrey Knoper (5 points)

High Jump – 3rd Emma Miller (1 point)

Long Jump – 2nd Carlie Pennington (3 points) ; 3rd Mira Hagan (1 point)

Shot Put – 1st Emmy Roys (5 points) ; 3rd Kennedy Kiger (1 point)

Discus – 1st Emmy Roys (5 points)

Pole Vault – 1st Katheryn Rutherford (5 points) ; 2nd Maisa Kent-Doolan (3 points)

Boys Point Earners:

200m – 3rd Hunter Peri (1 point)

400m – 2nd Josiah Smith (3 points)

800m – 3rd Thomas Haram (1 point)

110m Hurdles – 2nd Garrett Neff (3 points) ; 3rd Rowen Durbin (1 point)

300m Hurdles – 1st Connor Garrity (5 points) ; 3rd Rowen Durbin (1 point)

High Jump – 3rd Josiah Smith (1 point)

Long Jump – 3rd Dylan Small (1 point)

Pole Vault – 1st Luke O’Brien (5 points) ; 2nd Garrett Neff (3 points) ; 3rd Mason Adams (1 point)