News · WeBo Track team competes in Boone County meet at Zionsville


Western Boone High School Track & Field competed in their first meet as a team in two years, going up against Zionsville, Lebanon, and Traders Point in the annual Boone County Meet. The meet was hosted by Zionsville, who ended up sweeping both the boy’s and girl’s wins for the evening.  Western Boone’s boys and girls both received third place finishes, earning a total of 24 and 33 points respectively.  Audrey Knoper (Junior) had yet another strong performance, leading all Stars athletes with 12 points earned for the girls, followed by Anaiha Baxter (Senior) and Katheryn Rutherford (Sophomore) reeling in 5 points each.  For the boys, Connor Garrity (Senior) led the Stars with a total of 10 points earned, followed by Blake Miller (Sophomore) with a total of 5 points.

Girls Point Earners:

100m – Anaiha Baxter (3rd – 13.90) 3 points

400m – Audrey Dunn (5th – 1:10.78) 1 point

800m – Samantha Jones (5th – 2:49.23) 1 point

1600m – Audrey Knoper (2nd – 5:31.03) 4 points ; Katheryn Rutherford (5th – 5:38.27) 1 point

3200m – Audrey Knoper (1st – 12:03.21) 6 points ; Katheryn Rutherford (4th – 12:36.43) 2 points

100m Hurdles – KaLeigh Steimel (5th – 20.44) 1 point

300m Hurdles – KaLeigh Steimel (3rd – 57.23) 3 points ; Hannah Hayden (5th – 1:03.79) 1 point

4x100m Relay – Maisa Kent-Doolan, Hannah Hayden, Elena Gubera, Lillie Cripe (3rd – 59.97) 2 points

4x400m Relay – Audrey Dunn, Sydney Haag, Samantha Jones, Anaiha Baxter (3rd – 4:54.05) 2 points

4x800m Relay – Sydney Haag, Samantha Jones, Katheryn Rutherford, Audrey Knoper (3rd – 11:24.36) 2 points

High Jump – Katherine Aliff (4th – 4’0”) 2 points

Shot Put – Emmy Roys (5th – 31’6”) 1 point

Discus Throw – Emmy Roys (5th – 87’3”) 1 point

Boys Point Earners:

400m – Blake Miller (5th – 59.59) 1 point

300m Hurdles – Connor Garrity (4th – 44.36) 2 points

4x100m Relay – John Jackson, Ethan Bayles, Connor Garrity, Hunter Peri (2nd – 47.71) 4 points

4x400m Relay – Rowen Durbin, Blake Miller, Chase Richwine, Josiah Smith (3rd – 4:13.56) 2 points

4x800m Relay – Blake Miller, Nik Pierce, Jared Brown, Anthony Keppel (3rd – 10:08.9) 2 points

High Jump – Connor Garrity (2nd – 5’4”) 4 points ; Josiah Smith (5th – 5’2”) 1 point

Pole Vault – Garrett Neff (3rd – 7’0”) 3 points ; Luke O’Brien (4th – 6’6”) 2 points ; Mason Adams (5th – 6’0”) 1 point

Long Jump – Dylan Small (4th – 17’6.75”) 2 points